Pretoria • Cape Town • Pretoria

The route between Pretoria and Cape Town is a 27-hour journey of 1 600 kilometres (994 miles), through some of the most diverse and spectacular scenery offered by the African sub-continent.
 
On the Southbound trip, the train departs from Pretoria Station at 8:30 and arrives in Cape Town at the Cape Town Station at 15:00 the following day.
 
En-route to Cape Town there is a stop-over and an excursion in Kimberley, where we take a step back in time to the days of the diamond rush.
 
On the Northbound journey, the train leaves Cape Town at 08:30 and arrives in Pretoria at the Pretoria Station at 15:00. The off-the-train excursion includes a stop at the Lord Milner Hotel in Matjiesfontein. On arrival at Matjiesfontein guests are invited for a glass of sherry at the bar.
The Victorian buildings and original nineteenth century London lampposts impart to the traveller, the uncanny sense of entering a colonial time warp – an oasis suspended in a different age.
 
Guests are reminded that check-in time at the Pre-departure Lounges at both the Pretoria and Cape Town Stations is an hour prior to departure.





Off-train Excursion
Kimberley Sight Seeing
Award Winning Wines

2017 Dates

PRETORIA TO CAPE TOWN 2017
Selected Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
Month Day Month Day
January 4, 9, 16, 23, 30 July 3, 10, 17, 24, 31
February 6, 14, 20, 27 August 7, 14, 21, 28
March 6, 13, 20, 27 September 4, 11, 18, 25
April 3, 12, 17, 24 October 2, 9, 11, 16, 18, 23, 25, 30
May 3, 8, 15, 22, 29 November 1, 6, 13, 20, 22, 27
June 5, 12, 19, 26 December 4, 11, 13, 18

CAPE TOWN TO PRETORIA 2017
Selected Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
Month Day Month Day
January 6, 11, 18, 25 July 5, 12, 19, 26
February 1, 8, 16, 22 August 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
March 1, 8, 15 , 22,29 September 8, 13, 20, 27
April 5, 14, 19, 26 October 4, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27
May 5, 10, 17, 24, 31 November 1, 3, 8, 15, 22, 24, 29
June 7, 14, 21, 28 December 6, 13, 15, 20

span="12"


2018 Dates

PRETORIA TO CAPE TOWN 2018
Selected Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
MonthDayMonthDay
January 3, 8, 10, 15, 22, 24, 26, 29 July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30
February 5, 12, 16, 19, 21, 26 August 6, 13, 20, 27
March 2, 5, 12,19, 26 September 3,10,17,24
April 2, 9, 16, 23, 30 October 1, 8, 15, 22, 24, 29
May 7, 14, 21, 28 November 5, 12, 19, 26
June 4, 11, 18, 25 December 3, 10, 17, 19

CAPE TOWN TO PRETORIA 2018
Selected Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays
MonthDayMonthDay
January 5, 10, 12, 17, 24, 26, 29, 31July4, 11, 18, 25
February7, 14, 19, 21, 23, 28August1, 8, 15, 22, 29
March5, 7, 14, 21, 28September 5, 12, 19, 26
April 4, 11, 18, 25October3, 10, 17, 24, 26, 31
May 2, 9, 16, 23, 30November7, 14, 21, 28
June6, 13, 20, 27December5, 12, 19, 21

  • Dates in bold denote the train with a maximum capacity of 80 guests  - with a Conference Car & Paraplegic suite (partially wheelchair friendly)
  • Non-bold dates denote the train with a maximum capacity of 52 guests (this train set does not have a paraplegic suite and is therefore not wheelchair friendly)


Detailed Itinerary: Pretoria - Cape Town


DAY 1:
07:30Register and check-in at The Pretoria Station. Guests are boarded directly to the train. Guests enjoy pre-departure snacks and drinks onboard.
08:30The Blue Train departs from Pretoria.
10:30 - 12:30First sitting for Brunch.
12:30 - 14:30Second sitting for Brunch.
15:30High tea is served in the Lounge Car.
17:10The Blue Train arrives at Kimberley Station.
Guests disembark and assemble at the railway museum, from where they will be ushered to a bus, which transfers them to the Kimberley Open Mine Museum.
17:45
Guests arrive at the Open Mine Museum for a tour of the mine. 
Guests are first taken to view interesting and historical sites. Guests are also taken onto an enclosed ramp on the edge of the Kimberly hole.
18:35Guests depart from the Open Mine Museum for Kimberley Station.
At Kimberley Station guests are greeted with a glass of sherry. The sherry glass engraved with The Blue Train logo is a memento for guests to keep.
19:05
The Blue Train departs Kimberley Station for the journey Southbound to Cape Town. 
After this exciting tour, guests are free to refresh themselves and enjoy pre-dinner drinks served at any one of our lounges.

Remember, dinner is an elegant affair and men are requested to wear a jacket and tie and ladies elegant evening wear.

19:30First sitting dinner.
21:15Second sitting dinner.
DAY 2: (NEXT MORNING)
07:30 - 10:00Breakfast is served on a first come first serve basis.
Breakfast can also be served in-suite at the guests' request.
12:00 – 14:30Three-course Lunch is served at leisure (first-come-first-served)
15:00The Blue Train arrives at Cape Town / Pretoria Station.
Butlers usher guests to The Blue Train Lounge.

Detailed Itinerary: Cape Town – Pretoria in pdf format.   Download

Detailed Itinerary: Cape Town – Pretoria


DAY 1:
07:30
Register and check-in at The Blue Train Lounge, Cape Town Station.
Guests enjoy pre-departure snacks and drinks. Butlers usher guests to their suites. Suite orientation done by butlers.
08:30The Blue Train departs from Cape Town Station
10:30 - 12:30First sitting for Brunch.
12:30 - 14:30Second sitting for Brunch.
14:35 - 15:15The Blue Train arrives at Matjiesfontein for a 45 minute off-the-train excursion.
On arrival at Matjiesfontein guests are invited for a glass of sherry at the bar. The sherry glass engraved with The Blue Train logo is a memento for guests to keep. The Victoria  buildings and original nineteenth century London lampposts impart to the traveller, the uncanny sense of entering a colonial time warp – an oasis suspended in a different age.
15:20The Blue Train departs for its northbound journey to Pretoria. 
15:30High tea is served in the Lounge Car.
17:00After an exciting interlude guests are free to refresh themselves and enjoy pre-dinner drinks at any one of our lounges.
18:30First sitting dinner.
20:30Second sitting dinner.

Remember, dinner is an elegant affair and men are requested to wear a jacket and tie and ladies elegant evening wear.

DAY 2: (NEXT MORNING)
07:30 - 10:00
Breakfast is served on a first come first serve basis.
Breakfast can also be served in-suite at the guests' request.
12:00 - 14:30
Three-course Lunch is served at leisure (first-come-first-served)
15:00
The Blue Train arrives at Cape Town / Pretoria Station
Butlers usher guests to The Blue Train Lounge

Detailed Itinerary: Cape Town – Pretoria in pdf format.   Download